20Nov 2018
Tuesday
Last Updated : 29 January 2018

How to acquire Family Visit Visa in Kuwait ?

Family visa is for the immediate relatives who wish to visit their dear ones in Kuwait. There is no eligibility needed to bring their relatives for a visiting visa. The proof for kinship is mandatory while bringing their relatives to Kuwait. Kuwait grants entry to 34 nationalities on arrival, they are  nationals from USA, UK, Italy, France, Canada, Germany, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea and China. Other countries can get their visas from the Kuwait embassies. 

Visit visas are only issued for 90 days of issue .The visitor must be sponsored by an individual in Kuwait or a resident foreigner who is a relative of the visitor.

If you are a Kuwaiti citizen, visit the general department in any governorate and submit the required documents .If you are a non –Kuwaiti resident, visit the general department of immigration in the governorate you refer to and submit the required documents. 

Essential Documents

  1. Visit Application https://www.e.gov.kw/sites/kgoenglish/Pages/Services/MOI/FamilyVisit.aspx
  2. Copy of the visitor’s passport (passport shall be valid for six months or more)
  3. Proof of Relationship (certificates issued from the embassy department are not counted)
  4. Recent salary certificate for the foreign provider/sponsor if he is working in the government sector or from the computer.
  5. Sponsors /Providers Civil ID.

 

Also read